Search This Blog
[…] “No judge shall sit in any case wherein the judge may be interested, or where either of the parties may be connected with the judge, either by affinity or consanguinity, within such a degree as may be prescribed by law, or when the judge shall have been counsel in the case. An interest within this provision is a direct personal or pecuniary interest in the case.”


Subchapter C of chapter 572 sets out standards of conduct and conflict of interest provisions for state officers and employees. Of the provisions found in subchapter C, section 572.051 applies to the broadest category of persons. Section 572.051 provides that a state officer or employee should not:

 (5) intentionally or knowingly solicit, accept, or agree to accept any benefit for having exercised the officer’s or employee’s official powers or performed the officer’s or employee’s official duties in favor of another.

Government Code has changed the common-law conflict of interest rule for local officers,8 but this
doctrine is still relevant to conflicts of interest involving state officers. The court in Meyers v.